Sunday, April 4, 2010

What the....

......eeekkkkk!!!


I cannot believe, that I have not posted in almost 2 MONTHS??? WOW!. That is so NOT ME..LOL!
Been busy with school activities, work, Church act,
and extra curricular act. yada, yada.
Brace yourselves
here's what happened the past 2 months
or at least some of it

Warning...PICTURE OVERLOAD!

Crashed!

Our computer CRASHED!
(in Feb)
we don't know what happened, it wasn't a virus
Whew!
BUT it has something to do with the power supply

The great news is that we have a
back up and saved all my pictures and files.
Grateful to have an awesome-software engineer-IT-husband!

Ha, I love this comic, I had to call my DH at work
and asked him millions of questions
he got home and the computer cannot be revived. Too sad!


Totally, they should start installing air bags in all the computers.

Anyways, here's what

what I/we've been up to, BTW
if you see an old news it's because I have not posted
for 2 months!

NY Fashion Week
has kicked off today ( Feb 11)




And a somber news hit Bryant Park with the news that
Alexander McQueen Passed away today - here



Ports 1961 offers a Moment of Silence for Alexander McQueen.



Catharine Malandrino pays tribute to McQueen click here

And Animoto pays Tribute to Mcqueen

Alexander McQueen

There were too many designers/pieces to post.
I've saved the vids in my faves
but could not find them, bummer!
I love the colors, the designs
Heart Truth 2010
Fashion for Haiti

Feb 13
Baptism, Birthday and Valentine's day
OH MY!!!

It has been a fun weekend at the M-household. Friday night, the boys' GPA, 3 Aunts (Barb, Becky and Brenda) and 2 Cousins (Sarah and Tom) came to visit us but especially to attend my DS baptism.

We had my DS's
"Favorite Things Theme"
His favorite food: It was a combination of
Hawaiian, Filipino ,American, Italian and Mexican
Cuisine.
We catered a Taco guy and it was sooo good!!!

For the centerpiece I
wrote down all his favorite things, places, hobbies, games, family and
posted pictures too.
My dear friends brought some yummy desserts
that I did not even had a single bite.
Yeah, CUZ IT WAS SOOO GOOD!
My DS's cousin played the violin and
a friend played the guitar. They both did an awesome job!

After the luncheon we took them to the beach.
It was a beautiful day like 77 deg.

At night, we played one of J.T's favorite games 'Catch Phrase'
and Jake was sooo tired and did not want to miss the fun
he grabbed a pillow and slept under the table.
TOOO CUTE!!!




Happy to be 8 yrs old!

That week, my DS turned 8 yrs old
and we went to Benihana
for his
Birthday
We got home and he had a "treasure" hunt for his presents.

Pinewood Derby

The past few months
JT ,his brother and Dad
had been so busy
building his Pinewood Derby Car.
J.T called it his Ben Ten car
and Jake called it The Other Ben Ten car
and he even made it to the Finals :))




Student Free Day

I dont know what it is,
not complaining about it :))
but once a yr, they have a Student Free Day
We went to DLand
and
saw so many of our friends.
We hang out with Steve and Suzi and the boys.
We also saw Karalea and her boys, classmates
and other Church friends.
During the fireworks
Jake fell asleep and we had to
carry him from the theme park
to the tram to the parking lot.
Because he was in a Deep Sleep, we could not wake him up.
Of course why will he wake up when
Mom and Dad can alternately carry him.




Anyways, I think during the "hand-offs"
his other shoe came off
and the next day
we told him that
We left it for Mickey as a Souvenir :))


I love to Read


Before Christmas,
the Vice Principal at their school
challenged the kids
to log on the minutes they
spend reading books.
I cannot remember if she mentioned that there will be
a price for whoever reads the most.
Anyways,
The boys Love, love, love
to read.
And for being at the top of their class in reading minutes
they made it to the L.A Clipper Reading Program
they even met
L.A Clippers' Marcus Camby, he read books to the kids
and the LA Clipper girls
danced a little.


Tretorn

Ahhh, remember those fancy shmancy
sneakers you wore in the 80's?
Well, I saw this from J CREW
and all of a sudden
it was memories from the past
:))


Cafe Rio

I couldn't be more excited to have Cafe Rio in So.Cal!
And the best part, it's like 2 mins away from Paul's work!
LOOOVEEETHHH!

So, the day Cafe Rio opened in Manhattan Beach, my SIL got accepted at Hoag Medical Center. She got us some Sprinkles cupcakes from Newport Beach. Congratulations!
The next day, I ran extra miles to burn those calories. And it is sooo WORTH IT!


Take me out to the Ball game!

J.T is playing baseball for the Little League and he is having a blast!
Paul is one of the Assistant Coaches (what's new :)))
and Jake and I get to go to the Snack Shack A LOOOTTT!
And I get to work at the Snack shack so I can get my $$$ back.
We enjoy watching and cheering for JT play baseball
and he is having a blast!

H10Y


Happy TEN Years
In April
marks my 10 yr Happily wedding anniversay to
my very DH

I received an email from Ann Taylor and JCREW
for their Bridal Collection
and here's what I have to say...




Dear Ann Taylor,

Thank you so much for the email I received on Saturday ( in Feb). The message said "Our New Wedding Collection Unveiled". Where were you and J Crew (J Crew started their Bridal wear in 2005) 10 yrs ago when I was looking for a wedding gown. After 10 happily years of being married to my husband (April 8th) I still adore looking at Wedding gowns. Ann Taylor added on my checklist. However, even though I DO ADMIRE looking at these fabulous gowns. If I am a "Current bride"


I will not be able to wear it because I prefer my clothes to be Modest. :)) HOWEVER, this J CREW Wedding Gown came out in 2007. Thanks to Jcrew-aholics for this image. Glad she kept it for her records. I would love to see more "modest wedding gowns" in the future. Again, Thank you.

XOXO,
JSM


Cal. Adventure



Future Mechanical Engineer
A Long time ago
in a galaxy far...far...far away....

Lego

Jake is such a huge Lego builder.
Thanks to Lolo and Tito John
for the Lego Star Wars.
He BUILT these Legos
BY HIMSELF!

He's excited for his next challenge
THE LIMITED EDITION!



Dr. Seuss

We had a combined RS BDay with another Ward and it was a Service project. Lisa made this awesome invitation and we get to decorate tables.

We had an awesome Church Act. Dinner. I also got a chance to decorate 2 tables. I picked Cat in the Hat and 1 Fish 2 Fish Books. Amber decorated the sneetches table.
It was a fun dinner activity and
we enjoyed to decorate the tables.

Future Albert Einstein

J.T joined the Science Fair for the first time
and won
1st place
in 2nd grade
and
was able to go to the
District Science Fair.
We're so proud of him!

His Science Project was about
Color and Light


Movie Nights:

Diary of a Wimpy Kid

The boys loves the books. We watched the movie and they loved it!
I don't know how many time they've read the books
between
Diary of a Wimpy Kid and
Star Wars

How to Train your Dragon

I thought this movie was awesome!!!
We enjoyed and loved the story.


Shopping

A couple of weeks ago after we watched Diary of a Wimpy Kid
I asked the boys if I could just "pass by" Urban Outfitters for a few mins. They all agreed as long as I stay Max of 15 mins.It was painful to shop for 15 mins.
Anyways, 5 mins. later I got a call from Paul and he told me we have to go. The boys were laughing reading at these books.


And if you have not been to Urban and looked at the books you should not let your kids in there. Anyways, Glad my boys didn't see ALL of the books. WHEW!
Paul said maybe next time just go to
Anthropologie.
Well, that I am not complaining about!


Happy Easter
The boys set the table for Easter Dinner
and
they did a great job!



We hope you all had a Happy Easter
and
Happy Spring Break!!!

6 comments:

Anonymous said...

What a fun activities!

Anonymous said...

Fun!

Alyssa Mabey said...

oh man joanne! you've been having so much fun! reading this post really made me want some cafe rio!! :]

Joanne said...

Thanks Alyssa, I know who does not like Cafe Rio? :))

Shell said...

I haven't had a chance to read everyones blogs in awhile. You guys have been busy. I love the pinewood derby car. This was Luke's first year too. Looks like you have a wonderful Easter. They boys did a great job setting the table. I can't believe how big they are getting. They are so handsome :)

JOanne said...

Thanks Alyssa. They have on now in Manhattan Beach